CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E84461

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Oxo-4-phenylbutanoic acid ethyl ester (CAS # 64920-29-2) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Oxo-4-phenylbutanoic acid ethyl ester, also known as Ethyl 2-oxo-4-phenylbutyrate, will be 2918.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division